Programming Practice(4190.103A)
2019 Fall

Instructor

Jehee Lee

E-mail: jehee (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-325

Phone: 02-880-1845


Teaching Assistance

Philsik Chang

E-mail: phil (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-312-1

Phone: 02-880-1864

Sunmin Lee

E-mail: sunmin.lee (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-312-1

Phone: 02-880-1864

Student TAs

강인재/ abcinje@gmail.com

박형진/ gogomovy@gmail.com

신동민/ akyeast@gmail.com

이인용/ glglglgozz@gmail.com

Fatemeh Pesaranzadeh/ fatemehpesaran1d@gmail.com

TA representative email: pp2019ta@mrl.snu.ac.kr

Any email related to this course should be sent to TA representative email, NOT to the personal email.


Class Hour

Monday and Wednesday, 16:00~17:50


Classroom

Lecture (Monday): Building 302, Room 208

Practice (Wednesday): Building 302, Room 310-2 and Room 311-1


Textbook

A Book on C, Kelley and Pohl, 4th edition, Addison Wesley


Grading Policy

Attendance: 10%

Homework: 50%

Attitude: 10%

Exam: 30%


Notice

[중요 공지] 9/4 실습실 장소 및 서버 계정 생성 안내: 링크

실습실 배정 본인이 배정된 실습실로 와주세요. (소프트웨어 실습실: 302동 311-1호/ 하드웨어 실습실: 302동 311-2)

채점 서버 홈페이지: http://147.46.242.67:9000/

10/9, 10/14에는 수업이 없습니다.

11/3 (일)에 윗공대 정전에 따라 채점서버가 닫힐 예정입니다. 따라서 9주차 과제 마감 기한을 하루 연장합니다 (11/5 (화) 3시 반까지)

9주차 과제의 1번 문제 (Substring Replacer)의 테스트케이스 일부를 약간 변형해서 공개합니다 [txt]

현재까지의 과제 모범답안을 공개합니다: [링크]

11/10 (일) 밤에 연구실 서버 접속 불량으로 안해, 10주차 과제 마감 기한도 하루 연장합니다 (11/12 (화) 3시 반까지)


Syllabus


Week Date      Contents
1 09 / 02

Course Intro & Overview (chap 1) [slide]

09 / 04

Practice [link] [pdf]

2 09 / 09

Lexical Elements, Operators, and the C system (chap 2) [slide]

09 / 11

Practice [link] [pdf]

3 09 / 16

Fundamental Data Types (chap 3) [slide]

09 / 18

Practice [link] [pdf]

4 09 / 23

Flow of Control (chap 4) [slide]

09 / 25

Practice [pdf] [link]

5 09 / 30

Functions (chap 5) [slide]

10 / 02

Practice [link]

6 10 / 07

Arrays, Pointers and Strings 1 (chap 6) [slide]

10 / 09

No Class (한글날)

7 10 / 14

No Class

10 / 16

Practice [pdf]

8 10 / 21

Arrays, Pointers and Strings 2 (chap 6) [slide]

10 / 23

Practice [pdf]

9 10 / 28

Arrays, Pointers and Strings 2 (chap 6) (cont.)

10 / 30

Practice [link] [prob3_skeleton_code] [prob1_testcases]

10 11 / 04

Structures and Unions (chap 9) [slide]

11 / 06

Practice [link]

11 11 / 11

Structures and List Processing (chap 10) [slide]

11 / 13

Practice [link] [prob1_skeleton_code]

12 11 / 18

Bitwise Operators and Enumeration Types (chap 7) [slide]

The Preprocessor (chap 10) [slide]

11 / 20

Practice [link]

13 11 / 25

Input/Output and the Operating System (chap 11) [slide]

11 / 27

Practice

14 12 / 02

Moving from C to C++ (chap 12) [slide]

12 / 04

Practice

15 12 / 14

Final Exam 13:00-18:00