Advanced Computer Animation(4190.663A) -
2019 Fall

Instructor

Jehee Lee

E-mail: jehee (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-325

Phone: 880-1845


Teaching Assistance

Minseok Kim

E-mail: minseok (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office 302-312-1

Phone: 02-880-1864


Class Hour

Monday and Wednesday, 11:00~12:15


Classroom

Building 302, Room 107


Textbook

Computer Animation: Algorithms and Techniques, Rick Parent, Morgan Kaufmann.

We will cover only a small portion of this textbook. You don't have to buy the book if you don't want.

Numerical Recipes in C (or C++): The art of Scientific Computing, Cambridge.

The C version of the book is available on-line at http://numerical.recipes

Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modeling" by Andrew Witkin, David Baraff, and Michael Kass.

The course notes and slides are available at https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~baraff/sigcourse/


Prerequisites

Undergraduate computer graphics

Programming skills with C or C++

Programming skills with OpenGL or DirectX


Grading Policy

Homework and Programming Assignments: 70%

Quiz and Exam: 30%


Notice

프로그래밍 과제는 조교 메일 (김민석, minseok@mrl.snu.ac.kr) 로 제출 바랍니다.

기본적으로 채점환경은 ubuntu 16.04 입니다.

외부 패키지, 라이브러리 등을 사용하실 경우 보고서에 그 설치 방법을 명시해 주시기 바랍니다.

다른 문의하실 점이 있으실 경우 메일로 연락주시기 바랍니다.


Syllabus


Week Date      Contents
1 09 / 02

History of Computer Animation & Principles of Animation [pdf]

09 / 04

Affine Geometry [pdf]

2 09 / 09

Transformation [pdf]

09 / 11

Solving Linear Systems [pdf]

3 09 / 16

Kinematics [pdf]

  • Programming assignment #1 (Kinematics of Human Figures) out
09 / 18

Inverse Kinematics [pdf]

4 09 / 23

History of Motion Capture [pdf] [keynote]

모션 캡쳐의 과거, 현재, 그리고 미래 [reading]

09 / 25

Splines [pdf] [note1] [note2]

5 09 / 30

Splines (continued)

  • Programming Assignment #1 in
  • Programming Assignment #2 (BVH viewer) out [BVH files]
10 / 02

Keyframing and Speed Control [pdf]

6 10 / 07

Rotation and Orientation: Fundamentals [pdf]

Unit quaternion basics [reading]

10 / 09

No Class (한글날)

7 10 / 14

No Class

  • Programming Assignment #2 in
10 / 16

Midterm exam

8 10 / 21

Geometric Programming with Rotation and Orientation : Representing rotations and orientations in geometric computing [reading]

10 / 23

Rotation and Orientation: Interpolation [pdf]

9 10 / 28

Motion Data Processing [pdf] [keynote]

  • Homework #1 in
10 / 30

Motion Data Processing (continued)

10 11 / 04

Blending and Timewarping [pdf]

  • Programming Assignment #3 in
  • Programming Assignment #4 out
11 / 06

Multi-dimensional Motion Interpolation [pdf]

11 11 / 11

Motion Graph [pdf] [keynote]

11 / 13

Differential Equation Basics

Particle Dynamics [Siggraph course notes]

12 11 / 18

TA Class

  • Programming Assignment #4 in
  • Programming Assignment #5 out
11 / 20

No Class

13 11 / 25

Implicit Methods [Siggraph course notes]

11 / 27

Cloth and Fur Energy Functions [Siggraph course notes]

14 12 / 02

Rigid Body Dynamics & Constrained Dynamics [Siggraph course notes]

  • Programming Assignment #5 in
  • Programming Assignment #6 out
12 / 04

Collision and Contact [Siggraph course notes]

15 12 / 09

No Class

12 / 11

No Class

16 12 / 16

Term Project Presentation

  • Programming Assignment #6 in