Advanced Computer Animation (4190.633A)

2018 Fall

 

Instructor

Jehee Lee

E-mail: jehee (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-325

Phone: 02-880-1845

 

Teaching Assistance

Jaedong Lee

E-mail: jaedong (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-312-1

Phone: 02-880-1864

 

Class Hour

Tuesday and Thursday, 14:00 to 15:15

 

Class Room

302-107

 

Webpage

http://mrl.snu.ac.kr/courses/courses.html

 

Textbooks

Computer Animation: Algorithms and Techniques, Rick Parent, Morgan Kaufmann.

 

We will cover only a small portion of this textbook. You don't have to buy the book if you don't want.

 

Numerical Recipes in C (or C++): The art of Scientific Computing, Cambridge.

 

The C version of the book is available on-line at http://www.nr.com

 

Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modeling" by Andrew Witkin, David Baraff, and Michael Kass.

 

The course notes and slides are available at https://www.pixar.com/assets/pbm2001/index.html

 

Pre-requisites

Undergraduate computer graphics

Programming skills with C or C++

Programming skills with OpenGL or DirectX

 

Grading Policy

Homework and Programming Assignments: 70%

Quiz and Exam: 30%

 

Assignment Policy

[ Contents ]

Source code with Makefile/CmakeLists

Report

 

[ Format ]

Directory name: 201812345_name_pa1

Report should be in your directory.

 

[ Reference ]

If you refer to others code or site (for rendering or camera), specify it in your report.

The main part of the assignment, you must code by yourself.

 

If you have no experience about OpenGL programming, you can use this sample viewer code. [code]

 

[ Delay rule ]

Assignment 1, no penalty for delay

Assignment 2-6, 5% deduction per day (until 7days)

 

Class Notification

[ 10/2 course ]

Motion Capture field trip is "Canceled".

The class will be held at 302-107.

 

[ 10/17 ]

The assignment #1 score has been uploaded.

The score can be found at 10/2 schedule table.

 

[ 10/27 ]

The assignment #2 score has been uploaded.

The score can be found at 10/16 schedule table.

 

[ 11/05 ]

The Midterm exam and homework #1 score have been uploaded.

The score can be found at 10/25 & 10/30 schedule table.

 

[ 11/22 ]

The assignment #3 and assignment #4 score have been uploaded.

The score can be found at 10/30 & 11/15 schedule table.

 

[ 12/05 ]

The Term Project description has been uploaded.

The description file can be found at 11/29 schedule table.

 

[ 12/20 ]

The assignment #5 score has been uploaded.

The score can be found at 11/29 schedule table.

 

 

 

Schedule

Week 1

Sep 4

History of Computer Animation[pdf] [slide]

 

Principles of Animation

Chap 1 of Parent

 

sep 6

Affine Geometry [pdf] [slide]

 

Week 2

Sep 11

Transformation [pdf] [slide]

Chap 2.1 of Parent

 

Sep 13

Solving Linear Systems [pdf] [slide]

Chap 2 of Numerical Recipes

 

Week 3

Sep 18

Kinematics [pdf] [slide]

Chap 4.2 of Parent                                     

 

Programming assignment #1 (Kinematics of Human Figures) out

Sep 20

Inverse Kinematics [pdf] [slide]

Chap 4.2.4 of Parent

 

Week 4

Sep 25

No Class ( 추석 )

Sep 27

History of Motion Capture [pdf] [keynote]

모션 캡쳐의 과거, 현재, 그리고 미래 [reading]

Chap 6.7 of Parent

Week 5

Oct 2

 

Motion Capture field trip is "canceled"

The class will be held at 302-107

 

Splines [pdf] [slide] [note1] [note2]

Chap 3.1 of Parent

 

[ Delay rule is notified ]

Programming Assignment #1 in [Score]

Programming Assignment #2 (BVH viewer) out [BVH Files] <!--[FieldTrip_BVH Files]-->

Oct 4

Splines (continued)

Chap 3.1 of Parent

Week 6

Oct 9

No Class ( 한글날 )

Oct 11

Keyframing and Speed Control [pdf] [slide]

Chap 3.2 of Parent

 

Week 7

Oct 16

Rotation and Orientation: Fundamentals [pdf] [slide]

Unit quaternion basics [reading]

Chap 2.2 of Parent

 

Programming Assignment #2 in [Score] [Best1] [Best2]

Programming Assignment #3 (IK Solver) out   [IK Description]

Oct 18

Geometric Programming with Rotation and Orientation

Representing rotations and orientations in geometric computing [reading]

 

Homework #1 out [quaternion exercises]

Week 8

Oct 23

Rotation and Orientation: Interpolation [pdf] [slide]

Chap 3.3 of Parent

Oct 25

Motion Data Processing [pdf] [keynote]

 

Homework #1 in [ score]

Week 9

Oct 30

Midterm exam [ score]

 

Programming Assignment #3 in [ score]

Nov 1

Motion Data Processing (continued)

Programming Assignment #4 out [PA4 Description] [BVH Files]
 

Week 10

Nov 6

Blending and Timewarping [pdf] [slide]
 

Nov 8

No Class

 

Week 11

Nov 13

No Class

 

Nov 15

Multi-dimensional Motion Interpolation [pdf] [slide]

Programming Assignment #4 in [ score]

Programming Assignment #5 out [PA5 Description] [BVH Files]
 

Week 12

Nov 20

Motion Graph [pdf] [keynote]

Nov 22

Differential Equation Basics

 

Particle Dynamics

Siggraph course notes
 

Week 13

Nov 27

Implicit Methods

Siggraph course notes

Chap 6.6 of Parent
 

Nov 29

Cloth and Fur Energy Functions

Siggraph course notes

Chap 6.6 of Parent
 

Programming Assignment #5 in [ score]

Programming Assignment #6 out [PA6 Description]
 

Week 14

Dec 4

Fast Simulation of Mass-Spring Systems [link]

Siggraph Asia '13 paper

 

[pdf]
Base code : https://github.com/seiing/FastMassSpring

Dec 6

No Class

 

Week 15

Dec 11

Rigid Body Dynamics & Constrained Dynamics

Siggraph course notes

Chap 4.3 & 4.4 of Parent

Dec 13

Collision and Contact

Siggraph course notes

Chap 4.3 of Parent

Week 16

Dec 18

No Class

 

Week 16

Dec 20

Term Project Presentation
  

Programming Assignment #6 in