Computer Animation (4190.417)

 

Fall 2004

 


 

Instructor

Jehee Lee

Office: 302-325

Phone: 880-1845

 

Class hours

Tuesday and Thursday 4:00-5:15pm

 

Classroom

Building 302, Room 308

 

Textbook

Rick Parent, Computer Animation: Algorithms and Techniques, Morgan Kaufmann.

 

Pre-requisites

Undergraduate computer graphics

Programming skills for C or C++

Programming skills for OpenGL or DirectX are required

 

Grading policy

 

Classroom presentation: 20 %

Programming assignments: 40%

Quiz & exam: 40%

 

Schedule

Week 1

9 / 7

 History of animation

 Principles of animation [slide]

  • Chap 1 of Parent

9 / 9

 Affine geometry [slide]

Week 2

9 / 14

 Transformation [slide]

  • Chap 3 of the course note written by Tony DeRose.

  • Chap 2.1 of Parent

9 / 16

 Rotation and orientation: Fundamentals [slide]

  • Unit quaternion basics [reading]

  • Chap 2.2 of Parent

Week 3

9 / 21

 Video show

  • We will see the Siggraph Electric Theatre 2004 video in the classroom.

9 / 23

 Rotation and orientation: A coordinate free perspective

Week 4

9 / 28

 No class (추석)

9 / 30

 Solving linear systems [slide]

Week 5

10 / 5

 Over-determined and under-determined linear systems

10 / 7

 Splines [slide]

  • Chap 3.1 of Parent

  • Programming Assignment #1 Out [pdf]

  • You can use the provided math library [zip] for doing the assignment. The zip file includes a sample code that solves a linear system by LU decomposition. All the details can be found in header files.

Week 6

10 / 12

 Rotation and orientation: Interpolation [slide]

  • Chap 3.3 of Parent

10 / 14

 No class

Week 7

10 / 19

 Keyframe interpolation and speed control [slide]

  • Chap 3.2 of Parent

10 / 21

 Kinematics [slide]

  • Chap 4.2 of Parent

Week 8

10 / 26

 Inverse kinematics [slide]

  • Chap 4.2.4 of Parent

10 / 28

 Differential equation basics

 Particle dynamics

Week 9

11 / 2

 Midterm exam

11 / 4

 Implicit methods

  • Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modelling"

  • Chap 6.6 of Parent

Week 10

11 / 9

 Cloth and Fur

  • Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modelling"

  • Chap 6.6 of Parent

11 / 11

 Rigid body dynamics

  • Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modelling"

  • Chap 4.3 of Parent

  • Programming assignment #2 in

Week 11

11 / 16

 Constrained dynamics

  • Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modelling"

  • Chap 4.4 of Parent

  • Programming assignement #3 out [pdf] [reading]

11 / 18

 Collision and Contact

  • Siggraph course notes "Physically Based Modelling"

  • Chap 4.3 of Parent

Week 12

11 / 23

 History of motion capture [slide]

  • 모션 캡쳐의 과거, 현재, 그리고 미래 [reading]

  • Chap 6.7 of Parent

11 / 25

 Field trip to the motion capture lab

Week 13

11 / 30

 No class (입시)

  • Programming assignment #3 in

12 / 1

 Motion data processing [slide]

Week 14

12 / 7

 Constraint-based methods

12 / 9

 Interpolation and blending [slide]

Week 15

12 / 14

 No class

12 / 16

 

 Presentation of programming assignment #4

 The best of the contest

  • 4조 (유지훈, 장규진) : 조원 두 사람을 제외한 모든 사람이 1등으로 선정
  • Realtime demo (avi, divx codec)

 Honorable mention

  • 5조 (박소영, 이승재) : 1등 1표, 2등 7표, 3등 3표 획득
  • 8조 (주은정) : 2등 7표, 3등 4표 획득, Video (avi, microsoft mpeg4 v3 codec)