Computer Game (4190.420)

 

Fall 2006

 


 

Instructor

Taekyoung Kwon

tkkwon (at) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 301-503

Phone: 880-9105

Jehee Lee

jehee (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-325

Phone: 880-1845

Teaching Assistant

Semun Lee

smlee (at) mmlab (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Phone : 876-7170

Kang Hoon Lee

zoi (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

Office: 302-312-1

Phone: 880-1864

Contact

game (at) mrl (dot) snu (dot) ac (dot) kr

The mail will be forwarded to all instructors and assistants.

 

Class hours

Monday and Wednesday 4:00-5:15pm

 

Classroom

Building 302, Room 107

 

Textbook

 

The following textbooks are recommended, but not required.

 

Core Techniques and Algorithms in Game Programming,

Daniel Sanchez-Crespo Dalmau, New Riders

 

Andrew Rollings and Ernest Adams on Game Design, New Riders

 

Chris Crawford on Game Design, New Riders

 

Pre-requisites

Undergraduate computer graphics

Programming skills for C or C++

Programming skills for OpenGL or DirectX are required.

 

Bulletin board

 

Use this board to communicate with instructors and teaching assistants.

Grading policy

 

Homework and class participation : 20%

Term project: 50%

Exams: 30%

 

Notification

 

  • 권태경, 이제희의 컴퓨터 게임 강의는 합반해서 진행합니다. 강의, 시험, 성적을 모두 동일하게 진행하므로 어떤 반으로 수강신청하든 구분이 없습니다.

  • 일부 외부 강사의 강의는 오후 4시부터 6시까지 2시간 동안 진행될 수 있습니다. 따라서, 오후 6시까지 다른 강의가 없는 경우만 수강 신청을 하기 바랍니다.

  • 강의 스케쥴은 유동적이며, 외부 강사들의 일정에 따라 바뀔 수 있습니다.

Schedule

Week 1

9 / 4

 Course introduction and overview (slide: introduction, overview)

9 / 6

 Game development in global environment
  • 외부강사: NHN 천경욱 팀장 (slide)

Week 2

9 / 11

 Game design principles [Lee, slide]
  • Crawford, Chap 1-3

9 / 13

 Game design: Rules and Challenges [Lee]

Week 3

9 / 18

 Game AI: Taxonomy [Kwon, slide]

9 / 20

 Game development process
  • 외부강사: Realtime worlds asia 고동일 상무 (slide)

Week 4

9 / 25

 Game AI: Problem-solving agents [Kwon, slide]

9 / 27

 Game AI: Informed search [Kwon, slide]

Week 5

10 / 2

 No Class

10 / 4

 No Class

Week 6

10 / 9

 Term project proposal [Kwon, Lee]

Team 1 : Survivalist Gene
Team 2 : (not yet available)
Team 3 : University Tycoon
Team 4 : Voices of a Distant Ace
Team 5 : Slingz
Team 6 : Tron Racer
Team 7 : Lollypop
Team 8 : Kamitora

10 / 11